CV

500A5677small.jpg
 
 

EDUCATION

2006               TAFE SA, Adelaide Centre for the Arts, Bachelor of Visual Arts and Applied Design(Jewellery)

BIOGRAPHY/GENERAL

2015 - current          Board member Guildhouse

2015 - current          Visual Arts Industry Reference Group AC ARTS TAFESA

2010 - current          Partner of Gray Street Workshop with Catherine Truman and Sue Lorraine

2009 - 2012Sessional Jewellery lecturer at the Adelaide Centre for the Arts TAFESA

2007 - 2010 Access member of Gray Street Workshop

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2015               Artist Residency - 3W Studio Shanghai China Artist in Residence Program 2015 an YiWei Art Foundation and Guildhouse collaboration

                     Lecture and demonstration, China Acadamy of Art, Hangzhou, China

Flameworking demonstration, Ausglass Conference: States of Illumination, Adelaide, SA

          Speaker, JMGA Conference, Sydney

Flameworking demonstrations, University of South Australia, supported by Helpmann Academy

2014           Ceramic Residency with Wasinburee Supanichvoraparch, Tao Hong Tai, Ratchaburi, Thailand

                     Asialink Residency, Atelier Rudee, Bangkok, Thailand

2013             Loren Stump (USA) lampworking course - developing specialised sculptural techniques using Satake glass

2012              Artist in Residence at Square Peg Studio in conjunction with the Marrickville Council 

                      Loren Stump (USA) “Loren 2.5” lampworking course

- specialised Murrine and paperweight techniques based on domestic flora

2011               Loren Stump (USA) “Loren 2.5” lampworking course

- specialised Murrine and paperweight techniques based on marine life.

2010               Loren Stump (USA) "Loren 1 and 2" glass lampworking course

- Murrine and paperweight workshop focused on 3D plants and creating a butterfly Murrine.

                        Bernard Stoner (SA) Boro glass lampworking course

2008               Barbara Becker-Simmons (USA) Advanced glass lampworking course

                        Mark Vaarwerk "Transforming throw away plastics" Workshop

2007 - 2008 Organising committee for Graduate Metal XI Exhibition

2007               Bernard Stoner (SA) Advanced glass lampworking course

2006               Pauline Delany (VIC) Intermediate and Advanced glass lampworking course

2005               Sharon Griffiths (SA) Beginners glass lampworking course

2003               Cynthia Cousens (UK) Workshop, JamFactory, Adelaide

GRANTS AND AWARDS

2016               Australia Council, Arts Projects for Individuals and Groups Grant (Jess Dare and Amanda Dziedzic)

2015               Arts SA, Independent Makers and Presenters, Project Grant for International tour of Theatre of Detail

(Catherine Truman and Jess Dare)

2015               YiWei Art Foundation Artist Residency, Shanghai, China

2014               Australia Council, New Work Grant

2013               Asialink Self Initiated Residency, Bangkok, Thailand during 2014

2013               Fringe Awards, Eran Svigos award for Best Visual Art in the 2013 Adelaide Fringe for 'The Nature of Memory.'

2012               Arts SA, Independent Makers and Presenters, Project Grant for The Nature of Memory exhibition.

2008               Best collective exhibition in 2008 Adelaide Fringe Festival - C e ll a r Sweatshop, Light Square Gallery

EXHIBITIONS (selected)

2017             FRAME, Munich, Germany

Design Shanghai, Shanghai, China

Rotterdam Contemporary, Rotterdam, Netherlands

2016             Up Close and Far Away, Galerie Ra, Amsterdam

FRAME, Munich, Germany

Off the wall, ATTA Gallery, Bangkok, Thailand

Nature, San W Studio/Gallery, Shanghai, China

Theatre of Detail, The National, Christchurch, New Zealand; ATTA Gallery, Bangkok Thailand

2015             Body Alchemy - The Hangzhou Contemporary International Jewelry and Metal Art Triennial 2015, Museum of  

                     Contemporary Art of CAA, Hangzhou, China

Recent Acquisitions, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide South Australia

KORU5, Imatra Art Museum, Imatra, Finland; Vaasa Art Hall, Vaasa, Finland; Kuopio Art Museum, Finland (Touring until 2016)

Theatre of Detail, Gray Street Workshop Gallery, Adelaide; Airspace Projects, Sydney; Radiant Pavilion, Melbourne

Ari-Collar, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide

MIX, Glass exhibition, Zu Design Jewellery + Objects, Adelaide

Glass: art design architecture, Jamfactory, Adelaide

2014             Jewellery from Down Under, Taboo, San Diego, USA

                     Sweet Abundance, Oneofftwo, Victoria

2013             Artisans in the garden, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney

Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, selected winners and highly commended works, National Archives, Canberra ACT

Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, South Australian Museum, Adelaide

The Nature of Memory (SOLO Exhibition), Gray Street Workshop Gallery, Adelaide; Studio 20/17, Sydney; Bilk Gallery, Canberra

2012             Jing Tinglers, Gray Street Workshop Gallery, Adelaide

Bilk on Tour, Melbourne, Sydney and Canberra

Process; the art of making, Gray Street Workshop Gallery, Adelaide

2011             Hoopla, Gray Street Workshop Gallery, Adelaide

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, 100 women 100 brooches 100 stories, Artisan, Fortitude Valley QLD (Touring nationally until 2014)

Covet: a survey of contemporary SA Jewellery, Adelaide Central Gallery, Adelaide

Gray Street Workshop at Bilk, Bilk Gallery, Canberra ACT

2010             Gray Street Workshop Tenants, JamFactory, Adelaide

Access, Gray Street Access Tenant exhibition, Gaffa, Sydney

2009            All My Friends Are Animals – The Grace Emily Hotel, Adelaide

Paper Text, Studio 2017, Waterloo, Sydney

2008            Flight, Urban Cow Studio, Adelaide

Gardens Alive, A room of her own, Croydon

Old Macdonald Had A Farm, Soda and Rhyme, North Adelaide

From Gray to Techni-colour, JamFactory, Adelaide

C e l l a r Sweatshop, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide

Graduate Metal XI, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide

2007        Bright Shiny Things, Zu Design Jewellery + Objects, Adelaide

2006            The Road Less travelled, Graduating Exhibition, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide

 

COLLECTIONS

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

National Art Glass Collection, Wagga Wagga City Council